VIAIR 84P

VIAIR 84P portativ shinalar shishirgichi uchun qo'llanma

Model: 84P | Brand: VIAIR

1. Kirish

The VIAIR 84P Portable Tire Inflator is a compact and efficient 12-volt air compressor designed for inflating vehicle tires and other inflatables. This manual provides essential information for the safe and effective operation, maintenance, and troubleshooting of your new tire inflator.

VIAIR 84P Portable Tire Inflator

Figure 1: VIAIR 84P Portable Tire Inflator

2. Mahsulot tugadiview & Xususiyatlari

The VIAIR 84P is engineered for convenience and reliability, offering quick inflation for various applications. Its compact design and included carry bag make it an ideal tool for on-the-go tire maintenance.

  • 100 PSI Pressure Gauge: Integrated analog gauge for monitoring tire pressure.
  • LED Work Light / Power Indicator: Provides illumination for nighttime use and indicates power status.
  • Press-On Chuck: For quick and secure connection to tire valve stems.
  • Accessory Power Plug: Connects to a standard 12V auxiliary outlet (cigarette lighter).
  • Deluxe Carry Bag: Durable canvas bag for convenient storage and transport.
  • Versatile Inflation: Suitable for car, truck, SUV, motorcycle, and bicycle tires, as well as various inflatables using included accessories.
VIAIR 84P Air Compressor Features

Figure 2: Key features of the VIAIR 84P Air Compressor including 1-minute inflation capability and 12V cigarette lighter power.

VIAIR 84P Best-in-Class Features

Figure 3: Detailed features including 60 PSI max pressure, 10 ft power cord, 3 ft air hose, LED light, and built-in pressure gauge.

3. Xavfsizlik ma'lumotlari

OGOHLANTIRISH: Ushbu mahsulot Kaliforniya shtatida saraton, tug'ma nuqsonlar yoki boshqa reproduktiv zararni keltirib chiqaradigan kimyoviy moddalarni o'z ichiga oladi.

  • Kompressorni har doim yaxshi gazlangan joyda ishlating.
  • The compressor unit can become very hot during operation. Avoid touching hot surfaces.
  • Ensure the vehicle engine is running when using the compressor to prevent draining the vehicle's battery.
  • Ishlayotgan vaqtda kompressorni qarovsiz qoldirmang.
  • Bolalar qo'li etmaydigan joyda saqlang.

4. Sozlash

  1. Unpack the Inflator: Remove the VIAIR 84P from its deluxe carry bag.
  2. Quvvatga ulanish: Insert the 12V accessory power plug into your vehicle's cigarette lighter outlet. Ensure the vehicle's engine is running to provide adequate power and prevent battery drain.
  3. Prepare Air Hose: Uncoil the 3-foot air hose. The press-on chuck is designed for quick attachment to standard tire valve stems.
  4. Attach Accessories (if needed): For inflating items other than standard tires (e.g., sports balls, pool floats), select the appropriate accessory tip and attach it to the press-on chuck.
VIAIR 84P Cigarette Lighter Plug

Figure 4: Connecting the 12V accessory power plug to the vehicle's cigarette lighter outlet.

VIAIR 84P Inflation Accessories

Figure 5: Included inflation accessories for various items.

5. Foydalanish bo'yicha ko'rsatmalar

Follow these steps to inflate your tires or other items:

  1. Sigaret chiroqqa ulang: Insert the power plug into your vehicle's 12V outlet.
  2. Dvigatelni ishga tushirish: Start the engine of your vehicle.
  3. Havo shlangini ulang: Securely attach the press-on chuck to the tire's valve stem.
  4. Yoqilgan: Flip the ON/OFF switch on the compressor to the 'ON' position. The LED work light will illuminate.
  5. Monitor bosimi: Observe the analog pressure gauge on the unit. Inflate to the desired pressure as recommended by your vehicle manufacturer.
  6. Quvvatni o'chirish va uzish: Once the desired pressure is reached, flip the ON/OFF switch to 'OFF'. Disconnect the chuck from the valve stem.
4 Easy Steps To Inflate Your Tires

Figure 6: Visual guide for the 4 easy steps to inflate your tires.

VIAIR 84P Pressure Gauge

Figure 7: Close-up of the integrated analog pressure gauge.

VIAIR 84P LED Light and On/Off Switch

Figure 8: The LED work light and ON/OFF switch for easy operation.

Video 1: An instructional video demonstrating the use of the VIAIR 84P tire inflator.

6. Xizmat ko'rsatish

  • Keep the compressor clean and free of dirt and debris.
  • Store the inflator in its deluxe carry bag in a dry, cool place when not in use.
  • Regularly inspect the power cord, air hose, and chuck for any signs of wear or damage. Replace components if necessary.
  • Ensure the rubber feet are intact to minimize vibration during operation.

7. Muammolarni bartaraf qilish; nosozliklarni TUZATISH

MuammoMumkin sababYechim
Compressor does not turn on.No power from 12V outlet; vehicle engine not running; blown fuse in power plug.Ensure 12V outlet is functional and vehicle engine is running. Check and replace fuse in the power plug if necessary.
Sekin inflyatsiya.Kam avtomobil akkumulyatori hajmitage; air leak in hose/chuck connection.Ensure vehicle engine is running. Check all connections for tightness.
Noto'g'ri bosim ko'rsatkichi.Gauge malfunction; improper connection.Ensure chuck is properly seated on valve stem. Use a separate, calibrated gauge to verify accuracy.

8. Texnik shartlar

XususiyatSpetsifikatsiya
BrendVIAIR
Model nomi84
jildtage12 volt
Quvvat manbai12V Auxiliary Outlet
Maksimal ish bosimi60 PSI
AC adapter oqimi15 Amps
Havo oqimining hajmiDaqiqada 1.26 kub fut
Dvigatel ot kuchi0.2 ot kuchi
Shlangi uzunligi3 fut
Element og'irligi4.3 funt
Mahsulot o'lchamlari9.1"L x 3.1"W x 5.6"Y
Shovqin darajasi76 desibel
Maxsus xususiyatLED yorug'lik

9. Kafolat va qo'llab-quvvatlash

The VIAIR 84P Portable Tire Inflator comes with a Manufacturer Warranty. For warranty claims, technical support, or general inquiries, please contact VIAIR Corporation directly.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.